Committees & Advisors

Our work would not be possible without the collective knowledge, experience, and expertise of our board of directors, regional board of advisors, and initiative advisors who add their unique voices in support of ACF's mission and programs.

Board Committees

Executive

Leezie Kim
Chair

Steven Betts
Director Member

Mark Bohn
Director Member

Anna María Chávez
Director Member

Robbin Coulon
Director Member

Charley Freericks
Director Member

Rufus Glasper
Director Member

Heidi Jannenga
Director Member

Tammy McLeod
Director Member

Donald Opatrny
Director Member

Eve Ross
Director Member

Audit & Compliance

Steven Betts
Chair

Noreen Bishop
Director Member

Mark Bohn
Director Member

Anna María Chávez
Director Member

Charley Freericks
Director Member

Michelle Kerrick
Community Member

Leezie Kim
Ex-Officio Member

Anthony Sharett
Director Member

Community Impact Investing

Charley Freericks
Chair

Noreen Bishop
Director Member

Anna María Chávez
Director Member

Harold Dorenbecher
Community Member

Patricia Garcia Duarte
Director Member

Andrew Gordon
Community Member

Leezie Kim
Ex-Officio Member

Mary Martuscelli
Former Director Member

Tammy McLeod
Director Member

Monica Nuvamsa
Director Member

Essen Otu
Director Member

Jane Pearson
Community Member

Compensation

Charley Freericks
Chair

Robbin Coulon
Director Member

Rufus Glasper
Director Member

Leezie Kim
Ex-Officio Member

Donor & Community Engagement

Tammy McLeod
Chair

Lon Babby
Director Member

Anna María Chávez
Director Member

Leslie Dashew
Community Member

Patricia Garcia Duarte
Director Member

Michael Kelly
Former Director Member

Leezie Kim
Ex-Officio Member

Grace Lau
Former Director Member

Leonardo Loo
Director Member

Mitch Menchaca
Director Member

Finance, Administration & Budget

Rufus Glasper
Chair

Danny Bryant
Director Member

Anna María Chávez
Director Member

Leezie Kim
Ex-Officio Member

Ann Melsheimer
Director Member

Donald Opatrny
Director Member

Deanna Salazar
Director Member

Investment

Donald Opatrny
Chair

Jim Ameduri
Director Member

Anna María Chávez
Director Member

Marianne Cracchiolo Mago
Director Member

Charley Freericks
Director Member

Xavier Gutierrez
Director Member

Leezie Kim
Ex-Officio Member

Jeffrey Kravetz
Community Member

Leonardo Loo
Director Member

Stacy Tucker
Community Member

Nominating & Governance

Robbin Coulon
Chair

Anna María Chávez
Director Member

Marianne Cracchiolo Mago
Director Member

Heidi Jannenga
Director Member

Leezie Kim
Ex-Officio Member

Richard Morrison
Director Member

Essen Otu
Director Member

Curtiss Smith
Director Member

Public Policy

Eve Ross
Chair

Lon Babby
Director Member

Steve Betts
Director Member

Anna María Chávez
Director Member

Shelley Cohn
Former Director Member

Heidi Jannenga
Director Member

Leezie Kim
Ex-Officio Member

Richard Morrison
Director Member

Janice Palmer
Community Member

Mi-Ai Parrish
Director Member

Julie Rodriguez
Community Member

Special Assets

Mark Bohn
Chair

Jim Ameduri
Director Member

Anna María Chávez
Director Member

W. David Connell
Former Director Member

Charley Freericks
Director Member

Marilyn Harris
Former Director Member

Leezie Kim
Ex-Officio Member

Lynton Kotzin
Community Member

T. James Lee
Community Member

Leonardo Loo
Director Member

Thomas Maguire
Community Member

Ann Melsheimer
Director Member

Beth Jo Zeitzer
Community Member

Regional Partner Organizations

The Hopi Foundation Board of Trustees

Paul Kabotie
Chair

Kerry Green
Vice Chair

Patricia Sekaquaptewa
Secretary

Beatrice Norton
Treasurer

Terry Hines

The Bisbee Foundation Board of Directors

Brenda Morales
President

Kathy Flood
Vice President

Sylvia Anable
Secretary

Margaret Hartnett
Treasurer

Charles Bethea

Douglas Dunn

Fred Miller

Yvonne Torres

Desert Mountain Foundation Advisory Board

Deborah McIntyre
Chair

Nancy Besemer

Bruce Bowers

Valerie Donahoo

Frances Emerson

Connie Hugg

Harvey Medress

Ann Melsheimer

Michael Strauss

Diane Taylor

Michael Urban

Regional Community Fund Steeering Committees

Douglas Area

Denise Cox
Secretary

Alex Boneo
Interim President

Lucia Spikes

Greater Williams

Kristine Vasquez
Chair

Karen Peters
Vice Chair

Barbara Brutvan
Secretary

D. Brad Massey
Treasurer

Anna Dick

Charles Eaton

Linda Eaton

Margaret Hangen

Northern Cochise

Kristine Vasquez
Chair

Karen Peters
Vice Chair

Barbara Brutvan
Secretary

D. Brad Massey
Treasurer

Anna Dick

Charles Eaton

Linda Eaton

Margaret Hangen

Page/Lake Powell

Kay Leum
Chair

Amanda Boston
Vice Chair

Kim Larson
Secretary

Mary Frances

Edward Franklin

Regina Lane-Haycock

Traci Parker

Joe Wright

Patagonia

James Schatz
Chair

German Quiroga
Vice Chair

Yunghi Choi

Janet Herron

Nancy McCoy

Beverly Parker

Initiatives

Black Philanthropy Initiative Steering Committee

O. Harris
Co-Chair

Ebonee Sifuentes
Co-Chair

Angela Allen

Ashley Anderson

Swhana Bagley

Edmond Baker

Lisa Bell
Past Member

Cherie Bond

Billie Branch

Carolyn Bristo Chatman

Latasha Causey
Past Member

Latrisha Centers

Martelle Chapital-Smith
Past Member

Robbin Coulon

Kim Covington

Tiffany Crawford
Past Member

Princess Crump
Past Member

Davonte Davis
Past Member

Carlian Dawson
Past Member

Joan Frierson

Carla Gentles

Karl Gentles

Ivan Gilreath

Rufus Glasper
Past Member

Kenja Hassan
Past Member

Karen Jayne
Past Member

Michael Kelly

Gail Knight

Shamia Lodge

Denise Meridith
Past Member

Sentari Minor

Rosiland Moore

Tonya Norwood-Pearson
Past Member

Brittane Parker
Past Member

Sharifa Rowe

Marie Scott
Past Member

Verne Smith, MSM
Past Member

Charley Taylor
Past Member

LeBertha Umbreit

Duane Wooten

Kellenberger + Tollefson Center for LGBTQ Philanthropy Advisory Council

Steve May
Chair

Barbara Broderick
Vice Chair

Kerry Blume
Grants Committee Chair

Shelley Cohn
Governance Committee Chair

Debra Esparza

Gaelle Esposito

Quinton Jenkins

Martin Katz

Marc Kellenberger

JD Kemper

Jeremy Kraut-Ordover

Rick McCartney

Matthew Stein

Richard Tollefson

Glenn Wike

Chad Wolver

Tamara Woodbury

Arizona Indigenous Philanthropy Steering Committee

Candida Hunter
Chair

Krista Beazley

Jolyana Begay-Kroupa

Melissa Begay

Edison Brown

Kim Covington
Non Member

Michele Crank

Maria Dadgar

Serena Denetsosie

Jordan Evans

Amy Fa’ Atoafe

Lilian Hill

Justin Hongeva

LuAnn Leonard

Susan Levy

Stephanie Little Hawk-Big Crow

Jacobo Marcus

Daryl Melvin

Greg Mendoza

John Molina

Jacob Moore
Co-Founder

Traci Morris

Debbie Nez-Manuel

Monica Nuvamsa

Marissa Nuvayestewa

Carey Onsae-Namoki

Barbara Poley
Co-Founder

Chas Robles

Laurel Sekakuku

Vikki Shirley

Amber Starr
Non Member

Loris Taylor

Mary Kim Titla

Cora Tso

Ethan Tsosie

Diana Yazzie-Devine

Professional Advisory Board

Christopher Siegle
Chair

Mitchell Adler
Past Member

Yaser Ali

Benito Almanza
Past Member

Stephen Barber

John Becker
Past Member

MacAuley Beloney

Brenda Blunt

Mark Bohn
Past Chair Emeritus

Linda Bowers
Past Chair Emeritus

Adam Brooks

Russell Bucklew, CFP, JD, CAP
Past Member

Sergio Cardenas
Past Member

Remy Carpenter
Past Member

David Case

Stephen Case
Past Chair Emeritus

Michael Casey
Past Member

Theresa Chacopulos

Beth Cohn

Mike Cohn
Past Member

Robin De Respino Miskell

Valarie Donnelly

Harold Dorenbecher
Past Member

Russell Duerksen

Jessica Duff
Past Member

Anthony Ehmann
Past Member

Rita Eisenfeld
Past Chair Emeritus

Donna Esposito
Past Member

John Even

Mark Feldman
Past Member

Jana Flagler

Timothy Fyan

John Garcia
Past Member

Russell Goldstein
Past Chair Emeritus

Kathie Gummere
Past Member

Brent Gunderson

Carrie Hall

Victoria Harris

Mary Ann Hennelly-Favata

William Hodges
Past Chair Emeritus

Scott Horn

Charles Inderieden

Guadalupe Iniguez
Past Member

Jill Iurato

Lindsey Jackson

Mary Jordan
Past Member

Connie Jungbluth
Past Member

Lynton Kotzin

Gregory Kruzel
Past Chair Emeritus

Neal Kurn
Emeritus

Grace Lau
Past Member

T. James Lee

Kristie Leshinskie
Past Member

W. John Lischer
Past Member

Miranda Lumer

Selmer Lutey
Past Member

Thomas Maguire

Jeffrey Manley

Denise McClain
Past Chair Emeritus

David McConachie
Past Member

Troy McNemar

Angie Mitchell
Past Member

Jonathon Morrison

William Morrison
Past Member

Zandra O’Keefe

Tammy O’Neal

Alfred Olsen
Past Member

Robert Phelps
Past Member

Prescott Pohl
Past Member

Mahes Prasad
Past Member

Angelica Prescod

Gary Ringel
Past Member

Neil Robbins

Robert Rosepink
Past Member

James Ryan
Past Chair Emeritus

Elizabeth Shabaker

Rick Shapiro

Abbie Shindler

Thomas Shumard
Past Member

Verne Smith, MSM
Emeritus

Susan Smith
Past Member

Stephanie Stackhouse

Patricia Stalzer
Past Member

Trish Stark
Immediate Past Chair

Ellen Steele Allare
Past Chair Emeritus

Charlene Tarver
Past Member

Mary Taylor Huntley
Past Member

Candace Berg Tooke
Past Member

Michael Tucker

Benjamin Voelker

John Vryhof
Past Member

Angela Walker-Weber
Past Member

David Walser

David Weiss
Past Member

William Welter
Past Member

Dawna Westberg-Welch
Past Member

Charles Whetstine
Past Member

Trevor Whiting

Richard Whitney
Past Member

Kris Yamano

Paul Yates

Forum Professional Advisor Planning Committee

Susan Ciupak
Chair

Joe Laux

Tiffany McBride

Denise McClain

Patricia Park

Mahes Prasad
Past Member

Christopher Siegle

Louis Silverman

Justin Smith

Candace Berg Tooke
Past Member

Michelle Tran
Past Member

David Westra

Trevor Whiting

Tax & Legal Seminar Planning Committee

Erin Itkoe
Chair

Trisha Baggs

Brenda Blunt

Dieter Bollmann

Linda Bowers
Past Member

Cynthia Bozik, CTFA
Past Member

Adam Brooks
Past Member

Laurel Buchanan

Sean Campbell
Past Member

Remy Carpenter
Past Member

Kelley Cathie

Kenneth Chavis

Susan Ciupak

Beth Cohn

Teresa Coin

Eliza Daley Read

Dan Doering

Jacob Echols

John Even

Rylan Folts
Past Member

J. Noland Franz
Past Member

Grace Gaabucayan
Past Member

Todd Graham

Terri Hardy
Past Member

Teresa Harland
Past Member

Victoria Harris

Stephen Hart

Katie Hill

Phil Hilliard

Amber Hughes

Daniel Hulsizer
Past Member

Lindsey Jackson

Laura Jansen

Brad Jepson
Past Member

Elena Kohn
Past Member

Alex Kurutz

Justin Lines
Past Member

Miranda Lumer
Past Member

Denise McClain

James McGettigan
Past Member

Deborah Miller

Lisa Misner-Skozen

Shawn Parker, CPC, QPA, ERPA

Kristel Patton

Ryan Penniman

Brian Poe
Past Member

Debra Polly

Rachel Rabinovich
Past Member

Christina Ray

Christian Rogers

Megan Ruffentine

Ethan Russman

T.J. Ryan
Past Chair

Steve Scherpenberg

Jeffrey Schlichting

Darin Shebesta

Otto Shill

Abbie Shindler

Christopher Siegle

Curtis Smith
Past Member

Lisa Sullivan, CTFA, CWS, AEP, CSOP

Jennifer Szkatulski, JD

Allyson Teply

Cassandra Thornock

Michelle Tran
Past Member

Stephanie Tribe
Past Member

Laura Trujillo

Jeanne Vatterott-Gale
Past Member

Thomas Waite

Pamela Wheeler

Trevor Whiting

Farrah Whitworth
Past Member

Keith Wibel
Past Member

Eric Williams

Anya Witmer

Kris Yamano

Paul Yates

* Non-voting member